Research Centers and Ph.D. Guidance

   4.1       Research Centers:

The affiliating Osmania University approved recognition to the following departments as Research Centers to enablerecognized research supervisors of the department to take Ph.D. students from the academic year 2017-18.

 

1.      Computer Science & Engineering

2.      Electronics and Communication Engineering

3.      Mechanical Engineering

          

S.No.

Department

Approved Ph.D  supervisors

Area of Specialization

 

1

Computer Science & Engineering

Dr.AkhilKhare

Professor.

Software Engineering, Cloud Computing, Operating System Design, Software Testing, Project Planning & Designing.

Dr.B.Sandhya

Assoc. Prof

Image Processing, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence.

2

Electronics & Communication

Engineering

Dr.G.KanakaDurga,

Professor 

Low Power VLSI Design

Dr.V.ChandraSekhar

Professor

Source & Channel Coding

3.

Mechanical Engineering

Dr.M.Madhavi

Professor

Kinematics, Design, Advanced Composite Materials, Finite Element Techniques.

Dr.S.Gajanana

Professor

Production- Metal Cutting, Metal Forming, Welding & Industrial Engineering, Operations Management, Optimization Techniques, CAD/CAM.

Dr.J.Kandasamy

Professor

Production Engineering-Advanced Welding, Metal Joining, Severe Plastic Deformation, Process optimization-Taguchi Methodology, on Linear Analysis of Manufacturing Processes.

Dr.G.VenkataSubbaiah,

Professor

Internal Combustion Engines, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, Heat Transfer.

                                                                            * Student admissions for 2017-18 are in progress

   4.2  Ph.D guidance by faculty 

   

S. No

Dept

Faculty Member & designation

Name of the Student

Area of work

Year of Award

University/ Status

1

CSE

Dr.Hanmandlu Professor (Prof.Emeritus of IIT,Delhi)

1. Aruna Bhat

Novel Methodologies for Robust Face Recognition.

2017

IIT,Delhi/ Completed

2. Jeevan Medikonda 

Behavioral Biometrics based Personal Authentication: Gait and Voice.

2017

IIT,Delhi/ Completed

3. Shaveta Arora                              

Information set based Image Processing.

2017

ITM,Gurugram/ Completed

4. Aditi Kapoor 

Detection of salient objects in Videos

2017

School of IT/ Completed

5. Yamuna Prasad                                      

Fature Selection in high dimensions with applications in Bio-Informatics

2017

School of IT/ Completed

6. Neha Mittal

The hand-based biometric authentication.

2016

Banasthali University/ Completed

7. Mamta Basal  

Face based Biometrics authentication system.

2015

IIT,Delhi/ Completed

8. Ravinder Kumar  

Authentication using  non-minutiae features of fingerprints

2015

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashtha University/ Completed

9. . Dilip Kumar Chaudhury

Detection of Defects in fabrics

---

Geetika,ITM, Gurugram, Haryana/         In Progress

10. Aparna Bhatia

Key Stroke Dynamics for Personal Identification

---

IIT,Delhi/         In Progress

11. Farah Jamal Ansari

Sign Board Detection.

---

IIT,Delhi/         In Progress

2

Mech. Engg

Dr.M.Madhavi, Professor

1. L.Sushma

Computational Fluid Dynamics

---

JNTU(H)/         In progress

2. Ruma

Friction Stir Welding

---

JNTU(H)/         In progress

3. K.Roopa

FRP Strengthened RC Columns

---

IIT(H)/In progress

3

Dr.S.Gajanana, Professor

1. B.Ravi Kumar

Metal flow forming

---

JNTU(H)/         In progress

2. B. Srinivas

Replacement Models(Operations Resrarch)

---

JNTU(H)/         In progress

3. Kishan Banothu

Modern Machining Methods(EDM)

---

JNTU(H)/         In progress

4. K.Sahadev

Electro Mechanical Actuators

---

JNTU(H)/         In progress

  Back to R&D Main Page

 

Articles View Hits
10572440
   Thu, 16-Aug-2018, 08:33 AMMVSR Engineering College.
Powered by Joomla 1.7 Templates
Developed by MVSREC